CureZone   Log On   Join
FIRST TIME HERE, JUST DIAGNOSED IN HOSP LAST WEEK HELP!
 
susan4kevin Views: 2,347
Published: 15 years ago
 

FIRST TIME HERE, JUST DIAGNOSED IN HOSP LAST WEEK HELP!


During a CT scan a yr ago found out I had one small gall stone, but never had problems. 2 wks ago after eating ham dinner on Easter I started having ache/throbbing pain under R rib. Progressed to severe/sharp, then entire abd severe/sharp unbearable pain, couldn't stand up last Friday night. Went to ER.
KUB: Gallstones sussested.
US: multiple Gallstones are present, fatty liver changes are suggested, common bile duct and intrahepatic duct are normal, spleen & pancreas are normal, no ascites.
LAB ABN: lipase 482 (11-82) alk phos 111 (34-94)

Dx with gall stones & pancreatitis. Admitted given IV fluids & demerol. Seen by surgical resident, who wanted to immediately schedule me for gall bladder surgury (hadn't even been seen by attending yet). I said I wanted more info about other options (I was very stubborn). He got very angry with me, told me he was the Dr & if I didn't consent to his "treatment plan" he would have the nurse pull out my IV & I could sign out AMA. That's what happened (but refused to sign form) & here I am. Did first flush 2 days ago.
 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2018  www.curezone.org

0.152 sec, (1)