CureZone   Log On   Join
Re: Adrenal Fatigue or Hypothyroidism?
 
Klauss Views: 862
Published: 3 years ago
 
This is a reply to # 2,302,860

Re: Adrenal Fatigue or Hypothyroidism?


Hi.
It would give better picture if you also provide the range for the tests you 're posting here.

TSH 3.62 [0.5 - 5.5] etc.


Could you also ask your GP run FT3 (free T3), FT4 (free T4) tests? they are more informative.

Check also your serum iron and liver studies.

Conversion FT4->FT3 mostly happens in the liver.

It looks like you have conversion problem.

FT4 -> FT3

Usually, FT4 would be high normal and FT3 somewhere in the middle, on the lower half.

I have seen 2 endocrinologist. none could say that it was conversion problem.

I was taking vitamins, minerals iron and selenium.

I remember the day when conversion became normal. A week later I did another blood test to check.
ft3 was somewhere in the middle on the right half and ft4 lower and TSH was 0.8.


Klauss.
 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2019  www.curezone.org

0.219 sec, (1)