CureZone   Log On   Join
Long-Time Iodine User with New Abnormal Labs...Need Advice
 
davandbar Views: 1,805
Published: 6 years ago
 

Long-Time Iodine User with New Abnormal Labs...Need Advice


Hi Everyone,

I've been following the Iodine posts for a couple of years now since I started supplementing in 2013. I've just gotten some disturbing lab results back and am looking for some imput.

Brief history... I started an Iodine protocol (125 mg. Lugols, 400mg magnesium, 200mcg. selenium, 2000mg vitamin c, and unrefined Sea Salt ) to help with female hormonal issues. It worked like a charm! I continue to take 125mg, daily, with all the co-factors.

I had some lab work done in May 2015 and my TSH came back 5.2 (high), T4 Free normal range. The doctor wanted repeat labs done in 3 months--I asked for a full thyroid panel to get a clear picture of what was going on.

On my October labs, my TSH was 4.63 (high), and I had high antibodies (TgAb 52, TPO +900). I haven't heard from my doctor yet, but I'm sure she'll say I've got Hashimoto's and refer me to an endocrinologist. I have never had abnormal lab results in the past. However, I've not really had any labs done since I've begin supplementing with iodine. I have just gone by how I felt, and I feel fine.

I don't have any terrible symptoms--I'm always a little cold (always have been), I'm not overweight at all. I do have an odd feeling in my neck--I had that when I first started taking iodine, but I also get that feeling when I'm stressed (which I am right now!)

My plan is to meet an ND for specific treatment plan, but until I can find one and get in for an appointment, do you think I should stop the Lugol's, cold-turkey, or taper down or ????
 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2021  www.curezone.org

0.250 sec, (1)