Botanical Name- Cannabis sativa
Extraction- Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Shelf life- 2 years recommended
Kosher Certified- Yes
Notes- This organic Hemp seed oil is derived from organic and GMO free Hemp seed, with a dark green color, and rich flavor. A sensitive oil that will degrade under excessive light exposure and any fluctuation in temperature. Must be refrigerated, and is suitable for food and cosmetic use. The oil does not contain detectable Delta-9-Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC)
Color- Bold Green
Odor- Slight nutty odor/characteristic
Protein- Not Tested
Carbohydrates- Not Tested
Ash- Not Tested
Cholesterol- Not Tested
Beta Carotene- 36.8 IU/100g
pH value- 6.14
THC- none detected
Free Fatty Acids- 0.24% (as Oleic acid)
Peroxide Value- 0.70% meq/kg
Typical Fatty Acid Profile (Per 100 ML)
Oleic Acid (Omega 9)
Linoleic Acid (Omega 6)
Gamma Linolenic Acid
Linolenic Acid (Omega 3)
Hemp Seed Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Hemp plant, Cannabis sativa. Hemp Seed Oil is considered to be the most nutritional of all oils available. It has a plethora of medicinal, nutritional, and cosmetic uses, making it a wonderful multi-purpose ingredient. It has been used for many years medicinally, and was even used during Ming Dynasty by the Chinese under the name of Ma Zi. Hemp Seed Oil provides the body with complete protein, nutrition, and with all the essential amino acids necessary for health and wellness.
Medicinal and Cosmetic Use
Hemp Seed Oil is a highly nutritious food, and contains anti-oxidants, protein, carotene, phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium, iron, zinc, and phosphorus. It is a source of complete protein and contains all twenty know amino acids, including the nine essential amino acids. It also contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D, and E. The green color in Hemp Seed Oil is a result of the high level of chlorophyll which is naturally present in the seeds.
Perhaps the most valued property of Hemp Seed Oil is its percentage of Essential Fatty Acids, which is higher than any other plant in the world. It contains both Omega-6 and Omega-3 Essential Fatty Acids, in a proportion of 3:1. This proportion is the recommended balance of Omega-6 to Omega-3 acids, making it a simple perfect way to complete your diet. Essential Fatty Acids are necessary for our health, and are responsible for the luster in our skin, hair, eyes, transferring oxygen to the every cell in our body, and even the clarity in our thought processes. They also lubricate and clear the arteries, strengthen the immune system, and help prevent viruses and other threats to our immune system. Essential Fatty Acids are not produced by the human body. Instead, they must be obtained from food sources.
Specifically, Hemp Seed Oil has been shown to assist with the following medical conditions:
High blood pressure
Irregular hormone levels
Low energy levels
Dry skin and hair conditions
In cosmetic and bodycare products, Hemp Seed Oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing, balances dry skin, fights skin inflammations, helps heal skin lesions, has anti-oxidants, and contains moisture balancing properties. The oil is non-greasy, readily absorbs into the pores, is an emollient, and has rejuvenating and moisturizing properties for the skin. Adult users of Hemp Seed Oil have reported softer skin, and stronger nails and hair after only a few weeks of using 1-2 Tablespoons per day. The vitamins and minerals present in Hemp Seed Oil are easily absorbed through the skin, resulting in a more vitamin and mineral enriched bodycare product.
The pleasantly nutty taste of Hemp Seed Oil makes it easy to incorporate into your culinary recipes. In one Tablespoon, you will receive 2.5 grams of Omega-3 fatty acids, 8 grams of Omega-6 fatty acids, and 2 grams of Omega-9 fatty acids - a perfect balance. No other single source oil has this ideal combination of Essential Fatty Acids. Hemp Seed Oil is easily digestible in its raw state. It contains less than 10% saturated fats, and 70-80% polyunsaturated fatty acids, the highest of any vegetable oil . This is an unusually high level of the good oils, making this oil beneficial for culinary use. In culinary use, the oil will not clog arteries, as do saturated and trans fatty acids or shortenings.
Hemp Oil should not be fried, and should preferably be used cold. It may easily be added to salad dressings, pasta, vegetables, smoothies, soups, sauces, hummus, guacamole, pesto, or other foods after the heating/baking has been completed. If you must heat the oil, it may be gently heated for a short period of time.
Hemp Seed Oil may be added to any bodycare or cosmetic product, including creams, lotions, facial or body oils, massage oils, shampoo, conditioner, shaving products, lip balm, soap, and any other product. In hair care products, Hemp Seed Oil increases elasticity, manageability, and shine. In addition, recent Canadian research has shown this oil to possibly be effective as a broad-spectrum ultraviolet skin protector.
For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.