CureZone   Log On   Join
Any thoughts on recent blood work changes...good, bad, neither?
 
Maps Views: 1,311
Published: 6 years ago
 

Any thoughts on recent blood work changes...good, bad, neither?


Hi all! If anyone has any thoughts on recent blood work, it would be much appreciated ;)
Changes since May 2012. Iodine was increased to 100+mg and SSKI 150+mg June to Nov from 50mg iodine, Jan to June.

TSH 3.090 up from 1.710 in May (I do know this number can rise, although, I've been supplementing 10mo, now)
T3 uptake 35.7 from 34.0
T4 4.5 from 4.4 ( still low)
Free T4 0.73 from 0.84
FTI 1.6 from 1.5
Vit D25OH 47 from 25

Out of range numbers that I didn't have in May
PLT 462 H (150-400)
AST 37 H (14-36)
UIBC 139 L (228-327)
Iron saturation 51 (14-34)
Folate 20.00 H (2.76-20.00)

For what it's worth, my cholesterol numbers are mostly better, I think.
Total 277 from 310
HDL 83 H from 95
LDL 166 from 201

My Iodine loading test showed absorption at 71% excretion from 91% a year ago.

Still fighting back issues and fatigue, although somewhat better when I keep up the adrenal supplements. I'm not currantly taking any thyroid meds.

I'm just a bit concerned with the out of range numbers that I didn't have in May.
Thanks!
 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2018  www.curezone.org

0.172 sec, (1)