CureZone   Log On   Join
O/T Cholesterol Question.
 
dar7726 Views: 2,086
Published: 10 years ago
 

O/T Cholesterol Question.


I know the liver produces most of our cholesterol...but is there anything other than cholesterol lowering drugs which can reduce the amount of cholesterol your liver produces or anything which interferes with the liver's ability to produce cholesterol?

Reason for the question is...

I just got results from a 24 hour urine test to find out my current hormone levels. I took the test 2 years ago and just now retook it (should have done this sooner...long story)

Anywhoo even after working on my adrenals for 2 years, cleansing my liver (coffee enemas/least a year or year and half), taking Iodine and all companions, and taking a conservative compounding formula to increase hormones (my hormones were basically non existent at the time and my doctor said giving to much would shock the body) my hormone levels are not coming up as much as he thought they should have.

He said that this is consistent with chronic stress but he also wanted to know if I knew my cholesterol numbers...and said that this slower than normal increase in hormones could be caused by my cholesterol being to low (since you need cholesterol to produce hormones.) He said that you often see this if your number is 135 or below.

I didn't ask him all of my numbers but to give you an example...2 years ago my estradiol E2 was (0) and is now 0.9 when normal is 6 to 7. Estriol E3 was (0.3) failed to ask him what it is now. Dhea was 16, now is 115 and 150 is normal.

My adrenals seem to be better because I use to crave salt like crazy ... eat sunflower seeds like mad...now they are to salty...and can't eat many. Also I've recently been able to clean house without crashing and burning so easily.

Sleep is still extreeeeemly difficult and I'm hoping that the introduction of the new compounding cream will help... along the new adrenal formula which includes ps phosphatidylserine that my doctor is sending me. Cortisol is also still low and backward...continuing isocort for that.

Damn allopathic medicine to hell... Sorry had to get that out there.

Just to give a few reminders of my original situation. Had been on reoccurring Antibiotics (tetracycline for years in teens and twenties due to Acne flair-ups) which caused IBS, then allergies and then depression...looking for answers had doctors telling me that my Depression was genetic and I was like an diabetic who needs insulin (this was before the internet)...and prescribed AD's. Been off of them for 8 years and rebuilding...but had to go through deep learning curves first.

Today I of course believe that part of my remaining issues (maybe all) is hormonal. Have pressure in head and nether regions and pressure in temples. Sometimes feel like I'm wearing a catchers mask on my face ... odd. Sometimes I almost feel totally normal and can last a good while...but doesn't stick or last forever. This is good since when I started this I dealt in seconds and was aware that it was me, God and time (ie, cleansing, rebuilding, changing).

 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2022  www.curezone.org

0.438 sec, (2)