CureZone   Log On   Join
Re: The Case for lower doses.
 

Free Clark DVD!
Order this free DVD that includes a testimonial by former State Repres...



Dr. Clark Shop
Hulda Clark Cleanses



Natural, Soothing, Progesterone Oil
Supplementation and Hormone Balancing Based on the...



Free Remineralizing Tooth Powder!
Best Teeth Remineralization, Strengthening, and Clea...



Lugolís Iodine Free S&H
J.Crowísģ Lugolís Iodine Solution. Restore lost reserves.


More
More
torn2tears Views: 1,683
Published: 8 years ago
 
This is a reply to # 1,900,440

Re: The Case for lower doses.


I agree with Mike 100%.

My daughter was diagnosed with hypothyroid a few years back because her TSH level would swing up to 3.75 then on its own back to 2.80 or so. He tried to put her on thyroid supps but it was a complete failure. Thank God!

He was going to put me on thyroid medicine because he diagnosed me with Hyperthyroid since my TSH level was .28
Me and my daughter had blood tests every 3 months and TSH levels were always monitored.

When I took over 500 milligrams of elemental Iodine for a couple of months my TSH blood level was about 1.13. When I gave my daughter over 50 milligrams a day hers was about 1.47.
My TSH "level",stays near 1.37 now taking around 200 mg's of Iodine and I feel my best at this "level".

The doctor on the video sells his own product and uses fear tactics in his rhetoric including Arsenic. He thinks that 3.0 TSH level is still okay too.

So get blood test every 3 months and discover the TRUTH. You wonít be buying his care package I assure you!

t2t

I'm like this person, who wrote that when their TSH level is around 1.50 0r a little higher they feel GREAT:
Knowledgeable doctors know that a TSH of around 1 - 2 --- in the low end of the normal range -- is the normal level for people without thyroid disease, and they aim for this range in treating thyroid patients. Keep in mind that a doctor telling you your TSH is "fine" is not enough, because if your doctor is using the standard normal range of .5 to 5 , you could have a TSH of 4 and be told that you are "normal." (Note, some doctors are following a new, recommended TSH range of 0.3 to 3.0). In my own situation, I know I feel terrible at a TSH of 3.0 or above, and I get hyperthyroid symptoms at .1, but I feel well at around 1.5 or so. (NOTE: this TSH is usually kept even lower than 1-2 for thyroid cancer survivors to help prevent recurrence.)
http://thyroid.about.com/od/hypothyroidismhashimotos/a/tshnormal.htm

 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2020  www.curezone.org

0.344 sec, (1)