CureZone   Log On   Join
Re: Hashimoto's question
 
  Views: 7,484
Published: 10 years ago
 
This is a reply to # 1,764,197

Re: Hashimoto's question


I started to use Lugol (5%) three years ago with one drop a day and increased slowly. Before iodine, I had leg spasms at night and accompanying sleep problems. I tried many things but nothing helped except iodine. Iodine stopped my leg spasms and sleep problems.
Most of the time I used three drops a day although some days I increased it to 8 or even 16 drops. Each time at high doses I had to back off because of excessive bloating and weight gain. While on Iodine I took selenium and vitamin c. Iodine helped initially to my tiredness but later tiredness returned with shortness of breath that could have also came from low ferritin which I found out later. I am not sure though my low ferritin had anything to do with iodine use.
Until March 2010 I took Lugol first thing in the morning with water. In March I decided to take it in orange juice hoping things would get better. I continued this way for about three months. This made things worse. I felt terrible. I had sudden weight gain. My neck started to hurt and I felt burning pain all over my neck. I had my thyroid tested. FT3 and FT4 came out low side of normal, TSH about 20 and thyroid antibodies above 1000 (normal is less than 30). My TSH used to be 2.0-3.00 range. I stopped iodine. I was diagnosed with Hashimoto and enlarged thyroid with no nodules and put on synthroid. My ferritin was borderline low (10). I tried dessicated thyroid first and then synthroid for about 6 months and didnít feel well on any of them and stopped .
I f I donít use iodine for more than 10 days, my sleeping problems come back. I canít fall asleep. After I take a drop or two, I can stay asleep. This alone shows I am low in iodine. After I was diagnosed with Hashimoto, I took 1 or 2 drops of iodine once a week or every other week until last November. Then I tried Lugol again daily, this time 50 mg with 200-400 mcg selenium, 3 -4 g vitamin c , Sea Salt and vitamin b complex with iron and cod liver oil. After about two months, since my neck symptoms stayed the same, I cut my iodine intake back to two to three drops a week. I still have neck pain and burning. I didnít have this until I took iodine in orange juice. It is like my body needed iodine but thyroid couldnít somehow handle it just in Iodide form.
 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2021  www.curezone.org

0.641 sec, (2)