CureZone   Log On   Join
Parathyroid disease with normal calcium levels
 
hope4myadrenals Views: 22,711
Published: 12 years ago
 

Parathyroid disease with normal calcium levels


I'm not sure anyone is on this board anymore... but...

Does anyone have normal calcium levels with a high PTH? My PTH ranges from 107 to 156, over the last 6 months, but my calcium ranges from 9.6 to 10. It's never gone over 10. I have osteoporosis, and a tumor showed up on a sestimibi scan, but a surgeon I was referred to does not want to operate because my calcium levels are too "normal"?

Anyone can relate?

I also have adrenal problems, with brain fog and poor energy, which are both also symptoms of parathyroid disease.
 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2022  www.curezone.org

0.719 sec, (1)